Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

Tarkington Students Participate in TVE


Posted Date: 10/24/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Tarkington FFA and Jr FFA programs had a very successful TVE for 2019. Students participated in different events such as showing animals, home economics, livestock judging, horticulture and public speaking. Tarkington ISD is very proud of these students and their commitment to their projects. Some of the students participated in multiple events or had multiple animals to take care of. The show season has just begun for these students and we look forward to seeing them succeed in the other shows that they participate in this year. 

Listed below are the events and the names of students who participated.

Market Swine

Tarkington Jr FFA
Presley Condra – Grand Champion Overall and Grand Champion Medium Weight
Miles Ferrel
Bradley Guerrera
Rylee Riggs
Leanna May
Chloe Jarvis
Danica Morris
Justin Scarbrough

Tarkington FFA
Keilee Day – 2nd place
Amy Scarborough – 5th place
Meghan Shirley 
Trace Shirley
Bethany Ellington
Bruce Ellington
Kyle Reynolds – 3rd place
Jenna Wolcik – 4th place

Breeding Cattle
Tarkington FFA

Beth Lambert – Champion Brahman Heifer
Megan Lambert – 2nd & 3rd place Brahman Heifer
Ryleigh McKay – 1st place Exotic heifer, 1st place American heifer, 2nd place English ORB; Reserve English ORB, Reserve American Heifer, Reserve Senior Showmanship
Meghan Shirley – 2nd place

Commercial Heifer
Tarkington Jr. FFA
Lacey Tinney – Grand Champion AOB
Brady Comstock
Leanna May

Market Steer
Tarkington Jr. FFA
Mason Burch
Caydence Presswood

Lamb/Goat
Tarkington FFA
Keilee Day – 4th place
Kayla Morgan – 9th place

Broilers
Tarkington FFA
Kyle Reynolds – 3rd place
Codie Anderson – 9th place

Horticulture
Tarkington FFA
Meghan Shirley – Grand Champion Scrapbook

Market & Breeding Rabbits
Tarkington Jr. FFA
Lacey Tinney – 7th place w/Market Rabbits


Home Economics
Tarkington Jr. FFA
Sheridan House – Grand Champion oil painting
Danica Morris – Grand Champion jelly
Lacey Tinney – Reserve Champion cake
Madison Brothers – Grand Chmpion pie
McKenzie Shirley – 1st place wreath, 3rd place pencil drawing, green ribbon for cookies
Matthew Shirley – 1st place cookies, 2nd place with his wooden wagon
Mikaela Shirley – 3rd place with her carrot cake, artificial flower arrangement and photograph
Kendal Hicks, Laney Beval, Genevera Pulio, Leah Thorpe, Stormy Morgan, Kaylee Johnson and Faith Keller also placed with their entries
Tarkington FFA
Beth Lambert – Reserve Champion Bread
Megan Lambert – Grand Champion Jr Food
Meghan Shirley


Public Speaking
Tarkington FFA
Beth Lambert – Reserve Champion Sr. Public Speaking

Livestock Judging
Tarkington Jr. FFA
1st place team – Layton Day, Leanna May, Lacey Tinney and Mikaila Stutts
Overall Ranking:
Lacey Tinney – 5th place
Makaila Stutts – 7th place
Leanna May – 10th place
Sheridan House – 14th place
Danica Morris – 18th place
Kendal Hicks – 19th place

Also participating were Rylee Riggs, Brady Comstock, Mason Burch, Chloe Jarvis, Leah Thorpe, Stormy Morgan, Kaylee Johnson, Crissie Banning, Jazmin Acosta, Kali Evans, Allie Mitchell, Beau Britton, Hank Simpson, Kynlee Bonds, Wyatt Manning, Lainey bevil, Brody Clendennen, Noah Loredo, Allison Mathis and Gunner Burch

Tarkington FFA
Meghan Shirley
Amy Scarbrough
Beth Lambert
Megan Lambert
Shyane Parker
Ryleigh McKay
Wyatt Mol
Conner Yancey
Lauren Page
Codie Anderson
Kyle Reynolds
Bethany Ellington
Matt Mercado